Highlights from the 55th Venice Biennale in 15 Vine Videos
Back in June I travelled to Venice to visit (for the third time) the Venice Biennale.
It was so nice to be back in this romantic city, see amazing Art, eat at Pizza Al Volo, the best pizza in the world and go back to the Peggy Guggenheim Collection (where I interned 6 (!) years ago).
The trip took place just after I opened my Vine account, which I was all excited about. What a useful social media tool I thought to myself, especially for documenting and sharing art-related content. Looking again at the videos, and thinking again about the Biennale, I decided it would be interesting to share these memories with you and experiment a little bit with a vine blog post.
Each Vine presents 6 seconds with my highlights from the Biennale’s national pavilions alongside useful details about them.
So here’s an Oh-So-Arty tour at the Venice Biennale in vine videos which were all taken by Fima Shlick (follow his beautiful work on Facebook).
Belgian Pavilion
Exhibition: Cripplewood
Artist: Berlinde De Bruyckere
Curator: J.M. Coetzee
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
British Pavilion
Exhibition: English Magic
Artist: Jeremy Deller
Curator: Emma Gifford-Mead
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Central Asian Pavilion
Exhibition: Winter
Artists: Vyacheslav Akhunov (Uzbekistan), Saodat Ismailova (Uzbekistan), Kamilla Kurmanbekova & Erlan Tuyakov (Kazakhstan), Ikuru Kuwajima (Kazakhstan), Anton Rodin and Sergey Chutkov (Tajikistan)Ikuru Kuwajima (Kazakhstan), Aza Shade (Kyrgyzstan)
Curators: Ayatgali Tuleubek and Tiago Bom
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079, 1st floor
Dutch Pavilion
Exhibition: Room with Broken Sentence
Artist: Mark Manders
Curator: Lorenzo Benedetti
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Estonian Pavilion
Exhibition: Evident in Advance
Artist: Dénes Farkas
Curator: Adam Budak
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079, 2nd floor
French Pavilion (in the German Pavilion)
Exhibition: Ravel Ravel Unravel
Artist: Anri Sala
Curator: Christine Macel
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
German Pavilion (in the French Pavilion)
Artists: Ai Weiwei, Romuald Karmakar, Santu Mofokeng, Dayanita Singh
Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Israeli Pavilion
Exhibition: The Workshop
Artist: Gilad Ratman
Curator: Sergio Edelsztein
VENUE: Giardini della Biennale
Korean Pavilion
Exhibition: To Breath- Bottari
Artist: Kimsooja
Curator: Seungduk Kim
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Lebanese Pavilion
Exhibition: Letter to a refusing pilot
Artist: Akram Zaatari
Curators: Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath
Venue: Arsenale – Tese Cinquecentesche
Romanian Pavilion
Exhibition: An Immaterial Retrospective of the Venice Biennale
Artists: Alexandra Pirici and Manuel Pelmuş
Curator: Raluca Voinea
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Russian Pavilion
Exhibition: Danae
Artist: Vadim Zakharov
Curator: Udo Kittelmann
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
Spanish Pavilion
Artist: Lara Almarcegui
Curator: Octavio Zaya
Venue: Giardini della Biennale
The Bahamas Pavilion
Artist: Tavares Strachan (See images of his recent show at Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv, here)
Curators: Jean Crutchfield and Robert Hobbs
Venue: Arsenale – Tese Cinquecentesche
U.S. Pavilion
Exhibition: Triple Point
Artist: Sarah Sze
Curators: Holly Block and Carey Lovelace
Venue: Giardini della Biennale